Privacy Policy

Koolchords Privacy Policy

  1. GENERAL
    1. KOOLCHORDS INC ("Koolchords", "our", "we" or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the integrity of any identifiable information we collect about you ("Personal Information").
    2. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline the steps we take to keep your Personal Information confidential, to inform you about how and why we collect Personal Information, and to provide you with our contact information should you have questions or concerns about our online Personal Information protection practices.
    3. Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 ("PIPEDA") and corresponding provincial privacy acts.
  2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. What is Personal Information?
      1. Personal Information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal Information includes things such as your name, e-mail, address, gender, date of birth, income, ethnic origin, education, details about your financial information, and details about your personal interests.
      2. We may collect and process the following data about you:
        • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website www.Koolchords.com Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website (which will include the Personal Information outlined above), subscribing to our service. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion made available on the Website, and when you report a problem with the Website.
        • Details of transactions you carry out through the Website.
        • Details of your visits to the Website, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing or site usage informational purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
        • Any other information which we may reasonably require from time to time.
      1. Once you sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.
      2.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
      3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes although you do not have to respond to them.
  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the country from which you are accessing the Website on servers owned or maintained by third parties. It may also be processed by staff operating outside that country who works for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
    2. We use Personal Information for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.
    3. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. You acknowledge that we will not be liable to you for any claims, losses or damage incurred by you as a consequence of misuse of your password.
    4. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. You acknowledge that it may be possible for third parties to obtain unauthorized access to your personal information even if we have taken measure to protect your personal data.
    5. Any member of the Website can view your profile information and photo that you have uploaded to the Website. You may control what part of your profile information and photos are visible to the members of the Website.
    6. We may review and analyze your use of products and services to help us serve you better, which we feel will be of benefit to you. We also collect and analyze information from other sources for the same purposes.
    7. If you are an existing user, we may contact you by electronic means with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of previous Website usage by you, for example by providing auto-generated alerts of the launch of new lessons or jam with the band content. We may also contact you electronically for various Website administrative purposes from time to time. A user may elect not to receive our notifications or administrative alerts by selecting the appropriate account settings (account settings may be changed by the user from time to time) on the user's account or profile or by using the appropriate "disable" or "unsubscribe" feature on any other electronic communications from us to the user.
    8. If you are a new user, where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means if you have consented to this. We may also contact you electronically by way of alerts and notifications of content launches or on-going contests or promotions which match your user profile. We may also contact you for the Website administration purposes.
    9. Please note that aggregated information, where the identity of a specific individual cannot be determined, is not Personal Information. We reserve the right to use aggregated information in any manner we believe it is appropriate.  Any aggregated user statistics and information will not contain any Personal Information.
  2. INFORMATION SHARING & DISCLOSURE
    1. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.
    2. We provide your Personal Information to third party service providers who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements to provide some of the services and features of the Website and to help us communicate with the users. These service providers may use your Personal Information,
    3. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements when you visit our Website. These companies may use Personal Information, such as gender or age, and other information (not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to the Website such as time of day of the login, IP address, or information about the internet service provider, in order to provide advertisements on the Website about goods and services that may be of interest to you.
    4. We will disclose information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may disclose information, if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as other required by applicable law. If our company or our assets are acquired by another company, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in the Privacy Policy.
    5. IP Addresses
      1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
    1. Cookies
      1. For the same reason as for the IP Addresses, we may collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate.
      2. If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies.
  1. VERIFYING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. You can access and verify the accuracy of your information
      1. You can access your information to verify, update and correct it, or to remove any obsolete information. We will ask you to put your request in writing.
      2. There is no charge for verifying or correcting your information. Depending on the circumstances, there may be a charge if you would like a copy of our records. However, we will let you know in advance if there is a charge.
      3. It may not be appropriate for us to release certain information to you. Where information will not or cannot be disclosed, we will provide you with the reasons for non-disclosure.
  1. SECURITY
    1. We endeavor to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of Personal Information.
    2. We keep the Personal Information we collect about you strictly confidential. Only authorized personnel have access to this Personal Information. We and our trusted partners or personnel who have access to Personal Information receive special training regarding privacy protection.
  2. MINORS
    1.  We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors who are under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address without your parent's or legal guardian's consent. No one under the age of 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on the Website without their parent's or legal guardian's consent. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without their parent's or legal guardian's consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.
  3. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    1. We may update this policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information by sending a notice to the primary e-mail address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using our Website. Continued use of our Website following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgment of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes. 
  4. HOW WE ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    1. We are committed to upholding our privacy policies. If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy policies, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@koolchords.com